privacy policy

3 Angels Australia (Development) Limited (“3AA”) Privacy Policy

3 Angels Australia (Development) Limited (“3AA”) views your privacy as important. We are a registered Australian not-for-profit charity committed to following Australian laws concerning privacy and consumer protection. Our Privacy Policy below sets out how your personal information is collected, used and protected.

By providing your personal information you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  1. The Kinds of personal information 3aa collects or holds

When you make a donation to 3AA we may collect various items of personal information about you including;

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your address;
  • Your phone number;
  • Whether you are an international or Australian donor;
  • Your bank details and how you have made payment;
  • Records of your communication and interactions with us via email; and
  • Your donor history.

We also use cookies to track how and when you use the 3AA website. Further details about this is set out below.

  1. Collecting your information

We collect information:

  • Typically, directly from you, such as when you sign up for newsletters or provide a donation.
  • Sometimes from publicly available information.
  • Sometimes from third parties or other organisations that 3AA has an arrangement with to provide joint services for marketing purposes.
  • In some circumstances, such as if you participate in a field trip with us, we may collect sensitive information (such as your health or medical information) so we can prepare appropriately for the trip.

We collect information about you when you:

  • complete a survey, pledge or petition;
  • contact us by email or social media;
  • call us;
  • make a donation online, over the phone or at one of our stands;
  • fill out a form online, at one of our stands or sent to you in the mail;
  • go on a trip with us (e.g. visiting a project area);
  • use our digital services or those of our advertising partners (like Facebook).

In addition to the above, we also collect general information about you derived from “cookies”, however some information may be able to identify you. We also use cookies to track visits to our website, social media profiles and your interaction with our digital services such as emails. A “cookie” is a small text file placed on your computer by our web server which can later be retrieved by our web servers. You can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your browser. Cookies are used for marketing and personalisation purposes, to provide you with a better and more customised service and with a more effective digital experience. They may do this by:

  • allocating an identification number to your Internet browser;
  • determining if you have previously visited the 3AA website;
  • identifying pages on our website or third-party websites you have accessed.

3AA may collect information about how you use our digital services to tailor our services to you. For example, we may do this when you click on a link on our emails or website, visit a website which displays 3AA advertisement, or engage with us online via social media platforms like Facebook.

Sometimes we might collect your information from someone else:

  • from parents or guardians if you are under 15; and
  • where we buy a marketing list you have agreed to be on.

Sometimes we might collect and/or ask you for sensitive information because:

  • we are very careful about who visits a project site we partner with, so will ask you for a criminal record check; and
  • we are curious about what makes you passionate about poverty and justice issues; like your faith, your values or your opinions, as this helps us communicate with you better.

To opt out, call us on 1300 081 190.

If 3AA does collect personal information about you or your use if the 3AA website then 3AA will use and disclose that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    1. Purpose of collecting your personal information

We collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with tax receipts for your donations so you can claim tax deductions;
  2. To provide you with information about our programs and projects and/or seek further donations; and
  3. To refine our marketing strategies and the way our website operates.

If you apply to work with us (including as a volunteer) then we will collect information (such as your work experience and references) so that we can make a decision about who to employ.

If you attend a field trip with us then we will collect personal information from you for health and safety reasons. Sometimes we might use photos or stories about you for marketing purposes if you have attended one of our events or visited a project site.

    1. Using and sharing your information

We will use your information to help us provide, administer, improve and personalise our communications to you (including direct and digital marketing), engage, and manage our relationship, with you. For example, if you are a supporter, we will use your information to process your donations, newsletter subscriptions, change of details, and to tell you about our work including via email, SMS, Facebook message and/or other social media platforms.

It is important that we tell you about how your support is making a difference to the children, families and communities we serve together. We will also encourage you to learn more about poverty and justice issues and let you know about other opportunities to partner with us. This is what it means for you to be part of the 3AA family. 

This may also include processing payments, managing promotions, providing refunds, verifying your identity, conducting market research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you and working with our service providers.

We may monitor and record your communications with us (including email and telephone) for security, dispute resolution and training purposes.

Sometimes we must disclose your information to other people for a specific purpose, such as when you need a criminal record check so that you can visit a community. We generally don’t disclose your information to anyone else – importantly, we never rent, sell or exchange your personal information without your consent. Where we tell you about opportunities with other partner organisations, we will not give your information to them; it will be up to you to contact them directly.

    1. Using, storing and disclosing your personal information overseas

3AA, like most other organisations, uses technologies to deliver our marketing services, including digital services, to provide a more efficient and consistent experience across our services. These technologies may have data centres overseas and need to host our data in locations both local and overseas.

If you go on a trip with us, we also share personal (including sensitive) information overseas with other 3AA affiliated entities and in-country NGOs (“overseas service providers”) so they can plan and prepare appropriately for the trip.

In either case, this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy. 3AA expects our overseas service providers to also look after your information carefully and take adequate measures to safeguard your personal information.

We may use, disclose and/or store your information overseas, or use cloud service providers if any of our technical systems are located or need to process data overseas (for example, social media channels), but this does not change our commitment to safeguard your privacy. We require our external service providers to handle your personal information carefully, lawfully and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You give us your consent to disclose your personal information including sensitive information outside Australia. You understand that by giving us this consent, you may not be able to seek redress in the overseas jurisdiction if the overseas recipient handles information in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles. Your consent however does not in any way lessen our commitment and the measures we take to safeguard your privacy, but it may waive our legal liability under Australian laws by such overseas recipients.

    1. Keeping Your Information Safe

Our website uses secure response forms when we ask for your personal and payment card details and we will take reasonable steps to keep your information secure by having safe systems in place. Under Australian privacy law we are required to delete or de-identify your personal information when we no longer need it unless required by law (or a court/tribunal order) to keep it.

3AA takes reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with our website terms of use and Privacy Policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted). If secure transmission is indicated, 3AA currently uses 256-bit TLS encryption as a minimum.

3AA complies with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) to ensure all sponsor and donor credit card information is securely transmitted, processed and stored. Our employees and service providers are also expected to keep personal and payment card information confidential and secure.

3AA regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Accordingly, although 3AA strives to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services and you do so at your own risk. However, once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to preserve the security of the information in our own systems.

    1. Viewing and Updating Your Information

If at any time, you want to know what personal information we hold about you or wish to view, update, correct or amend your personal information you can contact us.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons. Under the Privacy Act and other relevant laws, we are required to provide our reasons if we are unable to process your request. If we use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we comply with the requirements of Privacy law.

    1. Protecting Children and Young People

If you are 15 or over, we will usually assume that you can make your own privacy decisions. Where you are under 15, we may need to confirm your decision with a parent or guardian. We also expect you to take special care with the images of children from our programs, just as we do. Please honour the consent given by parents or community leaders by not copying these images unless we tell you that you can.

    1. Changing Our Privacy Policy

You agree and accept that your use of 3AA website indicates your acceptance of the 3AA website terms of use and Privacy Policy. 3AA may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page. You accept, that by doing this, 3AA has provided you with sufficient notice of the variation.

    1. Resolving Your Privacy Issues

At 3AA we really value the contribution our supporters make to our work, so if you have a complaint please let us know. If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your personal information, please contact us (see below contact details).

A member of the 3AA team will contact you within 30 days of receipt of your complaint. After that, if you are not satisfied with our management of your complaint, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner listed below.

The 3AA Privacy Policy can be found online at 3AngelsAustralia.org.au or by calling us at 1300 081 190 (Monday to Friday between 9am-4pm AEST, excluding national Public Holidays), emailing us at info@3AngelsAustralia.org.au or go here to our contact us page on our website.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email:enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Web:www.oaic.gov.au

3AA Contact Details:
Phone:1300 081 190
Email:info@3AngelsAustralia.org.au
Web:3AngelsAustralia.org.au